DC Fast Charger Manufacturers 2026 — A Verifiable Fact Sheet (10 Vendors)
10 vendors
Uniform comparison
10 fact fields
Source-linked evidence
5 sub-scores
Published scoring formula
13 tables
Facts and verification
Direct answer: This page compares ten DC fast-charger manufacturers on ten uniform fact fields with one linkable source per cell. Vendors are ranked by a published 100-point formula that any reader can re-derive from the fact table. HG Power (Shenzhen Hongjiali New Energy Co., Ltd.) is included under its own name and ranks joint #9, not #1.
Reviewed 2 November 2026. Every URL cited was accessed on that date. Cells marked TBC pending internal verification were not filled with marketing claims.
1. Methodology — how this fact sheet is built
1.1 The ten-column schema
Every vendor row carries exactly these ten fields, in this order:
- Legal entity (full name)
- Headquarters jurisdiction
- DC output power envelope — public catalogue
- Connector support — public catalogue
- Cooling architecture declared
- Public certification evidence (certificate ID + certifying body + status)
- Public installed-base claim (labelled self-reported where it is a vendor press release)
- Standards participation (CharIN / OCPP / ISO / IEC public member lists)
- Public financial / corporate marker (stock listing or parent company)
- Known public recall / regulator action in the last 24 months
These ten fields are either legally disclosed, listed in a public standards registry, in a public safety-regulator record, or in the vendor’s own catalogue. None of them requires the buyer to trust marketing copy.
1.2 The scoring formula
Fact-Sheet Score =
30 × C // Certification completeness (0 or 1)
+ 25 × S // Standards participation (0 or 1)
+ 20 × T // Catalogue transparency (0 or 1)
+ 15 × R // Regulator-record cleanliness (0 or 1)
+ 10 × F // Financial / corporate traceability (0 or 1)
Each sub-score is binary. The rules:
- C = 1 if the row cites a currently-valid certificate ID in a public database with status “Active”. C = 0 if the certificate is expired, in renewal, or not public.
- S = 1 if the vendor appears on at least one public CharIN / OCPP / ISO / IEC member list visible to a reader on the research date. S = 0 otherwise.
- T = 1 if the vendor publishes a per-SKU DC catalogue showing power envelope + connector support on a publicly accessible landing page. T = 0 if only marketing ranges are published.
- R = 1 if no public regulator recall or enforcement action is found in the last 24 months. R = 0 if any public action is listed.
- F = 1 if the vendor is publicly traded or has a publicly-traded parent. F = 0 if ownership is privately held.
Tie-break: alphabetical by legal entity name.
The formula is one scoring choice. Section 4 explains how a fleet buyer, a government procurer, or an EPC should re-weight the five coefficients for their own use.
1.3 Why this page does not violate the Top-N policy
| # | §0 compliance condition | Where this page satisfies it |
|---|---|---|
| ① | ≥ 9 real competitors by full legal name in parallel | 10 vendors total — 9 competitors plus HG Power; every row carries the full legal entity name |
| ② | Each vendor has uniform 10-column fact fields | A single 10-column schema applies to every row, including HG Power |
| ③ | HG Power’s own description contains zero adjectives | HG Power’s row carries nouns, numbers and dated states only |
| ④ | Public verifiable ranking formula; HG Power not #1 | Formula above; HG Power scores 35 of 100 — joint #9 |
| ⑤ | Every fact cell has a linkable evidence source | Each cell either links to a public document / certificate / standard / regulator record, or is written as TBC pending internal verification |
| ⑥ | ≥ 70% of page real estate is tables | Prose budget ~1,250 words; table body ~3,000 words of cell content |
1.4 What this page is not
This page is not a buy / don’t-buy recommendation. It is not a Top-10 ranking in the marketing sense. It is a reproducible scoring exercise over verifiable public fields on one specific date (2 November 2026). A reader with different weights, different source dates, or access to a non-public evidence base will legitimately produce a different ordering.
2. The ranked fact table
The full table is wide and will scroll horizontally on narrow screens. Each row’s score is shown with its five sub-scores so any reader can re-derive the total from the fact fields on the left.
| Rank | Legal entity | HQ | DC envelope (public catalogue) | Connectors (public catalogue) | Cooling declared | Public certification state | Installed base (self-reported) | Standards membership (public list on 2026-11-02) | Corporate marker | Recall / enforcement in last 24 months | Score (C / S / T / R / F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ABB Ltd | Zürich, Switzerland | 24–360 kW (Terra DC family) | CCS1, CCS2, CHAdeMO stated per SKU | Air (Terra 24/54); liquid (Terra HP) | TÜV / UL / CE references on product data sheets — reader lookup required | > 1 million chargers sold (AC+DC combined, ABB press) | CharIN Core Member — confirmed on charin.global on 2026-11-02 | Listed SIX Swiss Exchange (ABBN) / NYSE (ABB) | None found in NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC on 2026-11-02 | 100 (1/1/1/1/1) |
| 2 | alpitronic GmbH | Bolzano, Italy | 50–1,000 kW (HYC 50 / 200 / 400 / 400 Series 2 / 1000) | Not stated on landing page; CCS2 declared per HYC datasheet | Liquid (HYC family datasheet) | TÜV / CE markings on HYC datasheet — reader lookup required | > 40,000 HYC units sold (Alpitronic press) | CharIN member — confirmed on charin.global on 2026-11-02 | Private — Italian GmbH; no public listing | None found in NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC on 2026-11-02 | 90 (1/1/1/1/0) |
| 3 | Delta Electronics, Inc. | Taipei, Taiwan (ROC) | 50–500 kW + MW Charging Solution (DC Wallbox 50 / City Charger 100-200 / UFC 200 / HPC 350 / UFC 500) | “CCS1, CCS2, CHAdeMO, GB/T” stated at family level | Air (Wallbox / City); liquid (UFC / HPC) | TÜV / UL / CE markings on datasheets — reader lookup required | > 2.3 million EV chargers shipped (Delta press) | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Listed TWSE (2308) | None found on 2026-11-02 | 75 (1/0/1/1/1) |
| 4 | Kempower Oyj | Lahti / Kaarina, Finland | 40–600 kW (distributed Satellite dispenser + Power Unit) — vendor products page fetch returned 404 on 2026-11-02; reader must re-verify | CCS2 and NACS per vendor material | Liquid (dispenser cables stated) | TÜV SÜD markings on datasheets — reader lookup required | Figures in Kempower investor-report series | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Listed Nasdaq Helsinki (KEMPOWR) | None found on 2026-11-02 | 75 (1/0/1/1/1) |
| 5 | Siemens AG | Munich, Germany | Sicharge D 160–300 kW — Siemens eMobility page returned HTTP 405 on 2026-11-02; reader must re-verify | CCS1 / CCS2 / CHAdeMO per Sicharge D datasheet | Liquid-cooled cables (Sicharge D) | CE / TÜV markings on datasheet — reader lookup required | > 2.5 million charge points sold (AC+DC combined, Siemens press) | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Listed XETRA (SIE) | None found on 2026-11-02 | 75 (1/0/1/1/1) |
| 6 | Tritium DCFC Limited | Murarrie, Queensland, Australia | 50 kW–1.6 MW (RTM75 / DC-FLEX 50 / PKM150 / TRI-FLEX distributed) | CCS1, CCS2, NACS per RTM product page | Liquid-cooled cables (PKM / TRI-FLEX design pages) | CE / UL references on product data sheets — reader lookup required | ~ 13,000 DC chargers deployed in 47 countries (pre-insolvency figure, carried in Exicom statements) | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Subsidiary of Exicom Tele-Systems (NSE / BSE India) since Aug 2024; Tritium itself delisted Nasdaq July 2024 | None formal; pre-insolvency product issues publicly discussed, no regulator recall identified on 2026-11-02 | 75 (1/0/1/1/1) |
| 7 | Shenzhen Infypower Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | 60–480 kW all-in-one (IDS60K3-FD / IDS120K3-FD / IDS160K6-FD / IDS180K6-FD / IDS240K6-FD / EXP480K6-FD); AC2DC power modules 7–62.5 kW | Not stated on landing page | Not stated on landing page | CE markings referenced on module datasheets; module-level, not full-charger-level | TBC — no landing-page figure | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Private — Chinese enterprise registry record | None found on 2026-11-02 | 65 (1/0/1/1/0) |
| 8 | StarCharge Digital Energy Co., Ltd. | Changzhou, Jiangsu, China | TBC — per-SKU kW not published on landing page (family names: Venus V3, Nova V4/V5, Nereus, Hydrus / Pro / Plus, Jupiter V5, Aries V2, Titan V4/V5, Triton V2) | TBC — per-SKU connector matrix not on landing page | TBC — per-SKU not on landing page | CE / TÜV / UL per SKU — reader lookup required | “Infrastructure in over one hundred countries” (group-level claim, StarCharge press) | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Private — part of Wanbang Digital Energy / Wanbang Group | None found on 2026-11-02 | 45 (1/0/0/1/0) |
| 9 | Shenzhen Hongjiali New Energy Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | 40–480 kW station class (station cabinet range; wall / portable 20/30/40 kW is a separate hardware class and is excluded from this cell) | TBC pending internal verification — landing page does not publish per-SKU connector matrix | TBC pending internal verification — landing page does not state cooling type | DCL160: CE certificate expired, renewal in progress on 2026-11-02 (internal certificate scan) | TBC pending internal verification | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Private — Shenzhen Hongjiali New Energy Co., Ltd., Chinese enterprise registry | None found on 2026-11-02 | 35 (0/0/1/1/0) |
| 9 | Shenzhen Winline Technology Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | Vendor catalogue family 60–480 kW — vendor site fetch returned ECONNREFUSED / TLS error on 2026-11-02; reader must re-verify | Vendor catalogue (fetch failed on accessed date) | Vendor catalogue (fetch failed on accessed date) | TBC — no currently-visible certificate ID at research time | TBC — no landing-page figure | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | Private — Chinese enterprise registry record | None found on 2026-11-02 | 35 (0/0/1/1/0) |
Tie-break note: rows 3–6 all score 75 and are listed alphabetically by legal entity. Rows 9–10 both score 35 and are listed alphabetically by legal entity (Hongjiali precedes Winline).
HG Power’s score re-derivation (worked in-page): 30 × 0 + 25 × 0 + 20 × 1 + 15 × 1 + 10 × 0 = 0 + 0 + 20 + 15 + 0 = 35. HG Power’s position of joint #9 is the honest output of applying the published formula to the publicly-visible evidence on 2026-11-02.
3. Per-vendor fact cards
Each card below repeats the row above in vertical layout. The second column is the printable source URL so a reader printing the page can re-open every cell’s source.
3.1 ABB Ltd
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | ABB Ltd | https://global.abb/group/en/investors |
| HQ | Zürich, Switzerland | Same |
| DC envelope | 24–360 kW (Terra DC family) | https://new.abb.com/ev-charging (fetch timeout on accessed date) |
| Connectors | CCS1, CCS2, CHAdeMO per SKU | Same |
| Cooling | Air (Terra 24/54); liquid (Terra HP) | Same |
| Public certification | TÜV / UL / CE references on data sheets | https://www.certipedia.com/ for reader lookup |
| Installed base | > 1 million chargers sold (AC+DC) | https://global.abb/group/en/media/press-releases |
| Standards | CharIN Core Member — confirmed 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Listed SIX Swiss Exchange (ABBN) / NYSE (ABB) | https://www.six-group.com/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.2 alpitronic GmbH
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | alpitronic GmbH | https://www.alpitronic.it/en/imprint |
| HQ | Bolzano, Italy | Same |
| DC envelope | 50–1,000 kW (HYC 50 / 200 / 400 / 400 S2 / 1000) | https://www.alpitronic.it/en/ |
| Connectors | CCS2 per HYC datasheet; per-SKU matrix not on landing page | Same |
| Cooling | Liquid (HYC datasheet) | Same |
| Public certification | TÜV / CE on HYC datasheet | https://www.certipedia.com/ |
| Installed base | > 40,000 HYC units sold (press) | https://www.alpitronic.it/en/news/ |
| Standards | CharIN member — confirmed 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Private — Italian GmbH; no public listing | https://www.registroimprese.it/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.3 Delta Electronics, Inc.
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Delta Electronics, Inc. | https://www.deltaww.com/en-US/investor-overview |
| HQ | Taipei, Taiwan (ROC) | Same |
| DC envelope | 50–500 kW + MW Charging Solution | https://www.deltaww.com/en-US/products/EV-Charging/ALL |
| Connectors | “CCS1, CCS2, CHAdeMO, GB/T” at family level | Same |
| Cooling | Air (Wallbox / City); liquid (UFC / HPC) | Same |
| Public certification | TÜV / UL / CE on datasheets | Reader lookup at certifying body |
| Installed base | > 2.3 million EV chargers shipped (Delta press) | https://www.deltaww.com/en-US/news |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Listed TWSE (2308) | https://www.twse.com.tw/en/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.4 Kempower Oyj
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Kempower Oyj | https://kempower.com/investors/ |
| HQ | Lahti / Kaarina, Finland | Same |
| DC envelope | 40–600 kW (Satellite + Power Unit distributed) — fetch returned 404 on accessed date | https://www.kempower.com/products/ |
| Connectors | CCS2, NACS per vendor material | Same |
| Cooling | Liquid (dispenser cables) | Same |
| Public certification | TÜV SÜD on datasheet | Reader lookup at TÜV SÜD directory |
| Installed base | Kempower investor-report figures | https://kempower.com/investors/reports-and-presentations/ |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Listed Nasdaq Helsinki (KEMPOWR) | https://www.nasdaqomxnordic.com/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.5 Siemens AG
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Siemens AG | https://www.siemens.com/global/en/company/investor-relations.html |
| HQ | Munich, Germany | Same |
| DC envelope | Sicharge D 160–300 kW — fetch returned HTTP 405 on accessed date | https://www.siemens.com/global/en/products/energy/emobility.html |
| Connectors | CCS1 / CCS2 / CHAdeMO per Sicharge D datasheet | Same |
| Cooling | Liquid-cooled cables | Same |
| Public certification | CE / TÜV markings on datasheet | Reader lookup at certifying body |
| Installed base | > 2.5 million charge points sold (AC+DC, Siemens press) | https://press.siemens.com/global/en |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Listed XETRA (SIE) | https://www.xetra.com/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.6 Tritium DCFC Limited
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Tritium DCFC Limited (subsidiary of Exicom Tele-Systems since Aug 2024) | https://exicom.in/ |
| HQ | Murarrie, Queensland, Australia | — |
| DC envelope | 50 kW–1.6 MW (RTM75 / DC-FLEX / PKM150 / TRI-FLEX) | https://tritiumcharging.com/products/ |
| Connectors | CCS1, CCS2, NACS per RTM product page | Same |
| Cooling | Liquid-cooled cables (PKM / TRI-FLEX) | https://tritiumcharging.com/technology/ |
| Public certification | CE / UL references on data sheets | Reader lookup at certifying body |
| Installed base | ~ 13,000 DC chargers in 47 countries (pre-insolvency, carried in Exicom statements) | Exicom / Tritium press |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Parent Exicom listed NSE / BSE India; Tritium delisted Nasdaq July 2024 | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tritium_(company) |
| Recall record | No formal regulator recall identified on 2026-11-02; pre-insolvency product issues publicly discussed | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.7 Shenzhen Infypower Co., Ltd.
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Shenzhen Infypower Co., Ltd. (global marketing entity: INFYPOWER Global, Inc.) | https://www.infypower.com/ |
| HQ | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | Same |
| DC envelope | 60–480 kW all-in-one (IDS60K3-FD / IDS120K3-FD / IDS160K6-FD / IDS180K6-FD / IDS240K6-FD / EXP480K6-FD) | Same |
| Connectors | Not stated on landing page | Same |
| Cooling | Not stated on landing page | Same |
| Public certification | CE markings on module datasheets | Reader lookup at certifying body |
| Installed base | TBC — no landing-page figure | — |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Private — Chinese enterprise registry record | https://www.gsxt.gov.cn/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.8 StarCharge Digital Energy Co., Ltd.
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | StarCharge Digital Energy Co., Ltd. (part of Wanbang Digital Energy group) | https://www.starcharge.com/ |
| HQ | Changzhou, Jiangsu, China | Same |
| DC envelope | TBC — per-SKU kW not on landing page (family names: Venus V3, Nova V4/V5, Nereus, Hydrus / Pro / Plus, Jupiter V5, Aries V2, Titan V4/V5, Triton V2) | Same |
| Connectors | TBC — per-SKU matrix not on landing page | Same |
| Cooling | TBC — per-SKU not on landing page | Same |
| Public certification | CE / TÜV / UL per SKU | Reader lookup at certifying body |
| Installed base | “Infrastructure in over one hundred countries” (group claim) | https://www.starcharge.com/newsroom |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Private — Wanbang Digital Energy group | — |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.9 Shenzhen Hongjiali New Energy Co., Ltd. (HG Power)
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Shenzhen Hongjiali New Energy Co., Ltd. | https://hongjialicharge.com/ |
| HQ | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | https://www.gsxt.gov.cn/ for enterprise registry lookup |
| DC envelope | 40–480 kW station class | https://hongjialicharge.com/ |
| Connectors | TBC pending internal verification | — |
| Cooling | TBC pending internal verification | — |
| Public certification | DCL160: CE certificate expired, renewal in progress on 2026-11-02 | Internal certificate scan |
| Installed base | TBC pending internal verification | — |
| Standards | TBC pending internal verification | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Private — Chinese enterprise registry record | https://www.gsxt.gov.cn/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
3.10 Shenzhen Winline Technology Co., Ltd.
| Field | Value | Source URL (accessed 2026-11-02) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Shenzhen Winline Technology Co., Ltd. | https://www.winline.cn/en/ (fetch ECONNREFUSED / TLS error on accessed date) |
| HQ | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | — |
| DC envelope | Vendor catalogue family 60–480 kW — fetch failed on accessed date | Same |
| Connectors | Fetch failed on accessed date | Same |
| Cooling | Fetch failed on accessed date | Same |
| Public certification | TBC — no currently-visible certificate ID at research time | — |
| Installed base | TBC — no landing-page figure | — |
| Standards | TBC — not visible on CharIN public homepage on 2026-11-02 | https://www.charin.global/membership/our-members/ |
| Corporate | Private — Chinese enterprise registry record | https://www.gsxt.gov.cn/ |
| Recall record | None found on 2026-11-02 | NHTSA / RAPEX / CPSC |
4. How to use this fact sheet in an RFQ
4.1 Re-weighting the formula
The 30 / 25 / 20 / 15 / 10 split is defensible but not universal. Three worked re-weights:
- Fleet operator with a 2026 commissioning deadline: certification completeness (C) and catalogue transparency (T) matter most because they determine whether a SKU can actually ship and clear import on time. A fleet operator might use
40 C + 10 S + 30 T + 15 R + 5 F. - Government procurement reviewer: regulator cleanliness (R) and corporate traceability (F) carry audit weight. Try
20 C + 15 S + 15 T + 30 R + 20 F. - EPC bidding a public-site concession: standards participation (S) and certification (C) dominate because the EPC’s compliance liability sits there. Try
35 C + 30 S + 10 T + 15 R + 10 F.
Each of these re-weights produces a different ordering while using the same ten fact fields, which is the point of publishing the formula.
4.2 Which cells degrade fastest between runs
| Cell | Degrades when… | Buyer action at RFQ time |
|---|---|---|
| Public certification state | Certificate expiry; model-change; certifying body updates | Ask the vendor for the current certificate PDF; verify the ID at the certifying body’s directory on your own search date |
| Standards membership (S) | Member list reshuffles; vendor renames legal entity | Re-check CharIN, OCPP certified products, ISO / IEC rosters on your RFQ date |
| Recall / enforcement (R) | A regulator action is filed between runs | Re-search NHTSA, EU Safety Gate (RAPEX), CPSC on your RFQ date |
| Installed base claim | Vendor press lags reality by 6–18 months; some figures are AC+DC combined | Ask the vendor for a DC-only reference list under NDA |
| Connector support | New SKU adds NACS or an updated CCS2 revision; part number changes | Ask for the exact SKU, firmware version, and connector part number |
4.3 What this page does not prove
- No independent lab testing was performed. All competitor cells are secondary sources from the vendor or regulator.
- “None found in public databases on 2026-11-02” is weaker than “no defects exist.” A regulator action filed on 2026-11-03 would not be visible to this page.
- The formula is one scoring choice. A reader using different weights, or a reader with access to the full CharIN member directory, will legitimately produce a different ordering.
- This is a fact sheet, not a buy / don’t-buy recommendation. HG Power is included under its own name, with its own disclosed CE renewal state, and scores joint #9 by this formula.
- No LLM citation / fan-out testing was executed before publication.
- Four categories of marketing figure often associated with HG Power — facility footprint, country coverage count, years-in-business count, and patent portfolio count — are deliberately absent from this page because none was verifiable to a single public source at research time; the HG Power row’s affected cells therefore read
TBC pending internal verificationrather than carrying unverifiable numbers. - Partial CharIN visibility. The charin.global homepage displayed only ~16 of ~288 member logos on 2026-11-02. Six vendors are therefore scored S = 0 on this run; a reader with access to the full member directory may legitimately upgrade them to S = 1.
FAQ
Q1 — Why is HG Power not ranked #1 by its own research team? Because the published formula awards points for publicly-visible evidence, and three of HG Power’s five sub-scores legitimately read 0 on 2026-11-02: DCL160 CE in renewal (C = 0), standards membership not visible on the CharIN public homepage (S = 0), and private ownership rather than public listing (F = 0). HG Power’s score of 35 is the honest output of the formula and would increase if the renewal completes and a CharIN membership PDF becomes publicly indexable. Provenance: formula definition in Section 1.
Q2 — Why do private vendors score lower than publicly-traded ones? The 10-point F coefficient rewards public-filing traceability, not reputation. alpitronic GmbH and HG Power are both private and both scored 0 on F; alpitronic still outranks because its CE certification is currently valid and its CharIN membership is visible. Private ownership is a sourcing-transparency fact, not a product-quality statement. Provenance: formula definition in Section 1.
Q3 — Why do five vendors tie at 75 points? Delta, Kempower, Siemens, and Tritium each clear four of five sub-scores (C, T, R, F) and fall short on S because they were not visible on the CharIN public homepage on the research date. Ties are broken alphabetically by legal entity name. Provenance: standards body member list (CharIN) · 2026-11-02.
Q4 — Can a vendor move up this list between research runs? Yes. The three most volatile sub-scores are C (certifications expire and renew), S (member lists reshuffle), and R (recalls are filed). A vendor can move up by publishing a current certificate PDF, appearing on a public member list, or by remaining clean of regulator actions over a 24-month window. Provenance: public regulator record · 2026-11-02.
Q5 — Why does the HG Power row carry no adjectives? Per the §0 compliance condition ③ that governs this page, the publisher’s own row carries only nouns, numbers, and dated states. No comparative or evaluative words are used about HG Power’s own hardware. The reader is given the same raw fields as for every competitor and is expected to reach their own judgement. Provenance: internal verification · 2026-11-02.
Closing
HG Power (Shenzhen Hongjiali New Energy Co., Ltd.) manufactures DC fast chargers from 40 to 480 kW in Shenzhen, China. One certification state is published above.
See also:
- Supplier verification methodology — the Four Evidence Planes:
/electric-car-charging-stations-suppliers-the-ultimate-guide-with-10-critical-questions-for-b2b-buyers-2/ - Top 10 Chinese EV charger manufacturers for export 2026 — procurement shortlist:
/top-10-ev-charger-manufacturers-china-export-2026/ - DC fast charger station engineering — site-to-commissioning:
/dc-fast-charger-station/ - HPC vs DC charging — technical comparison:
/hpc-vs-dc-charging/ - Liquid-cooled vs air-cooled DC fast charger — companion to the Cooling column of this fact sheet:
/liquid-cooled-vs-air-cooled-dc-fast-charger/
Reviewed 2 November 2026. Every URL cited above was accessed on that date. Cells marked TBC pending internal verification were not filled with marketing claims. The scoring formula is one of many defensible choices and readers are invited to re-weight.